Logo

2015 Results

Overall Winner:  Ahh…Pickle People – 24:24:00
Full Team All Male:  Chuck Norris Made Us Do It – 25:34:51
Full Team All Female:  MAMAS KICKIN ASPHALT 2na – 33:32:25
Full Team Mixed:  Swifties – 26:42:19
Overall Ultra Team Winner:  Red Hot Mamas – 29:35:13
Ultra Team All Female: The captain and the creepy Cougars – 30:17:48
Ultra Team Mixed: The Monkey Tribe – 29:40:48

 

Solo Runner Ashby Ray – 64:50:39 – New Course Record!
Solo Runner Jeff Bell – 66:44:20

 

2015 Overall Results – Scroll Down to See Category Breakdown  

Place Team Name Duration Pace Type Category
1 Ahh….Pickle people (Jeffrey Peterson) 24:24:00 7:17 Full Mixed
2 Chuck Norris made us do it (Vimal Patel) 25:34:51 7:38 Full All Male
3 Flat-Out Force (Kevin Harrison) 26:18:09 7:51 Full All Male
4 Tuna Cassa-Rollin’ (Kyle Horgan) 26:33:25 7:55 Full All Male
5 Trinity Park Tribe (Christopher Gergen) 26:39:44 7:57 Full All Male
6 Swifties (Traci Rowe) 26:42:19 7:58 Full Mixed
7 Van de Cramps (Kathryn Gruber) 26:47:29 7:59 Full Mixed
8 Team Toro (Amy White) 26:49:22 8:00 Full Mixed
9 Tuna Express1 (Kazem Yahyapour) 26:57:04 8:02 Full Mixed
10 The Runs (Aaron Cziraky) 26:57:33 8:02 Full Mixed
11 Lillie’s Friends (Cory Boyte) 27:08:28 8:06 Full All Male
12 Ahi’s Not Here (Monty Coggins) 27:14:20 8:07 Full Mixed
13 Bunch of Fireman (Scott Rivenbark) 28:19:40 8:27 Full All Male
14 No Homework This Weekend (Troy Smith) 28:23:21 8:28 Full All Male
15 Hook. Line & Suckers (June Caummisar) 28:25:10 8:29 Full Mixed
16 Jet Flyers and Tuna Fryers (David Nickell) 28:25:10 8:29 Full Mixed
17 Durham Public Tuna II (Brandon Warner) 28:29:30 8:30 Full Mixed
18 Team Relentless (Kay Sanborn) 28:33:41 8:31 Full Mixed
19 You’ve Been Snatched (Christopher Hopkins) 28:37:14 8:32 Full Mixed
20 All Cramped Up (Troy Williams) 28:52:23 8:37 Full Mixed
21 Team CAPTRUST 2 (John Curry) 28:53:35 8:37 Full Mixed
22 HaTuna Matata – HARES III (Martin Wileman) 28:54:11 8:37 Full Mixed
23 Team BASF (Jason Ward) 28:57:30 8:38 Full Mixed
24 Mad Tunaz (Emily Edens) 28:58:50 8:39 Full Mixed
25 wHAREs the Beach? (Martin Wileman) 29:10:35 8:42 Full Mixed
26 Team CAPTRUST (John Curry) 29:19:28 8:45 Full Mixed
27 Red Hot Mamas (Emily Brinskelle) 29:35:13 8:50 Ultra All Female
28 Misfits (Thomas Cooper) 29:35:50 8:50 Full Mixed
29 HSRC (Michael DeSarno) 29:36:32 8:50 Full Mixed
30 Friends in Slow Places (Dan  Wyar) 29:38:42 8:51 Full Mixed
31 the monkey tribe (megan martin) 29:40:48 8:51 Ultra Mixed
32 Mormon Battalion (Scott Batchelor) 29:42:32 8:52 Full Mixed
33 Wesley’s Midnight Runners (Laura Mitchell) 30:01:52 8:57 Full Mixed
34 True Grit (David Waller) 30:07:18 8:59 Full Mixed
35 No Tuna. No Sushi (Kohei Uchida) 30:11:10 9:00 Full Mixed
36 Fool Speed Ahead. FUELED BY Straw Hat Distillery (Michael Gay) 30:15:33 9:02 Full Mixed
37 The captain and the creepy Cougars (Bridget Sprinkle) 30:17:48 9:02 Ultra All Female
38 The Returning Champs! (Darryl Radford) 30:25:25 9:05 Full Mixed
39 Coast Busters (Jude Carr) 30:25:27 9:05 Full Mixed
40 Tuna Virgins (Terry Finch) 30:35:35 9:08 Full Mixed
41 Coast Busters 1 (Randy Mullis) 30:35:46 9:08 Full Mixed
42 Coast Busters 2 (Randy Mullis) 30:35:46 9:08 Full Mixed
43 North Carrboro Allstar Slowpokes (Robert Christian) 30:36:30 9:08 Full Mixed
44 Testosterone Sprinkles (Kimberly Priest) 30:39:30 9:09 Full Mixed
45 Smuckstrong (James Umbanhowar) 30:40:36 9:09 Full Mixed
46 Novo Nordisk (Matt Hilliard) 30:52:40 9:13 Full Mixed
47 Brue Tunas (Jennifer Sykes-Roe) 30:58:47 9:14 Full Mixed
48 Wholesale Fish (Daniel Wrenn) 31:20:48 9:21 Full Mixed
49 X (Jared Stafkey) 31:21:56 9:21 Ultra Mixed
50 ASPHALT JUNKIES (Michael Brown) 31:23:26 9:22 Full Mixed
51 Ultra Brue Tunas (Ami Kanaby) 31:25:20 9:22 Ultra Mixed
52 Tight Butts/Sweaty Nuts (Elizabeth Slocum) 31:26:01 9:23 Full Mixed
53 ARGH We There Yet (Will Tyson) 31:31:12 9:24 Full Mixed
54 Roanoke Valley In Motion (Tammy  Fell) 31:33:24 9:25 Full Mixed
55 Fun Club (Nicholas Summers) 31:34:21 9:25 Full Mixed
56 We Got The Runs (Trish Sexton) 31:37:45 9:26 Full Mixed
57 Tuna Trotters (Brian Tostenson) 31:42:31 9:28 Full Mixed
58 Chickens of the Sea (Kelli Kaspar) 31:43:20 9:28 Full Mixed
59 NC Sea Turtles (Leah Shipley) 31:50:25 9:30 Full Mixed
60 Skeleton Crew (Anna DeWitt) 31:55:21 9:31 Ultra Mixed
61 Dirty Dozen (Jeff Munzenmaier) 32:08:50 9:35 Full Mixed
62 The HARE Raisers (Martin Wileman) 32:12:39 9:37 Full Mixed
63 Happiness is a Big Tuna (Emily Humphreys) 32:14:00 9:37 Full Mixed
64 Luna Sea (Octavio Soares) 32:18:42 9:38 Full Mixed
65 Banana Beaters (Jennifer Moran) 32:26:50 9:41 Full Mixed
66 Teleflex Capacitors (Vinny Voci) 32:38:15 9:44 Full Mixed
67 We Twelve Fools (Michael Strader) 32:41:58 9:45 Full Mixed
68 GoRun (Parker Ledbetter) 32:42:08 9:45 Full Mixed
69 Run for Africa (Whit Wooten) 32:52:00 9:48 Full Mixed
70 Tuna Down 4 What?! (Kris Hunt) 33:00:08 9:51 Full Mixed
71 I Thought They Said Rum (Melissa Groves) 33:07:03 9:53 Full Mixed
72 RMFAO (Craig kwiatkowski) 33:14:29 9:55 Full Mixed
73 Marlin Milers (Crit Muniz) 33:18:28 9:56 Full Mixed
74 Are We There Yet (Lee Phillips) 33:29:45 10:00 Full Mixed
75 MAMAS KICKIN ASPHALT 2na (megan brown) 33:32:25 10:00 Full All Female
76 Team Mimosa (Jerry Canterbury) 34:00:50 10:09 Full Mixed
77 Skeleton Crew 2 (Sherry Blizzard) 34:04:03 10:10 Ultra All Female
78 Tunado (Caterina Phillips) 34:39:15 10:20 Full All Female
79 Team Ahi Pokey (Tracy Cox) 35:26:00 10:34 Full All Female
80 Eye of the Tiger (Richard Hiatt) 35:38:30 10:38 Full Mixed
81 N.U.T.S. (NeoNova Uber Tuna Streakers 36:09:38 10:47 Full Mixed
82 Go Big or Go Home (Shannon Tippette) 36:45:55 10:58 Full Mixed

 

Full Team Mixed Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace
1 Ahh….Pickle people (Jeffrey Peterson) 24:24:00 7:17
2 Swifties (Traci Rowe) 26:42:19 7:58
3 Van de Cramps (Kathryn Gruber) 26:47:29 7:59
4 Team Toro (Amy White) 26:49:22 8:00
5 Tuna Express1 (Kazem Yahyapour) 26:57:04 8:02
6 The Runs (Aaron Cziraky) 26:57:33 8:02
7 Ahi’s Not Here (Monty Coggins) 27:14:20 8:07
8 Hook. Line & Suckers (June Caummisar) 28:25:10 8:29
9 Jet Flyers and Tuna Fryers (David Nickell) 28:25:10 8:29
10 Durham Public Tuna II (Brandon Warner) 28:29:30 8:30
11 Team Relentless (Kay Sanborn) 28:33:41 8:31
12 You’ve Been Snatched (Christopher Hopkins) 28:37:14 8:32
13 All Cramped Up (Troy Williams) 28:52:23 8:37
14 Team CAPTRUST 2 (John Curry) 28:53:35 8:37
15 HaTuna Matata – HARES III (Martin Wileman) 28:54:11 8:37
16 Team BASF (Jason Ward) 28:57:30 8:38
17 Mad Tunaz (Emily Edens) 28:58:50 8:39
18 wHAREs the Beach? (Martin Wileman) 29:10:35 8:42
19 Team CAPTRUST (John Curry) 29:19:28 8:45
20 Misfits (Thomas Cooper) 29:35:50 8:50
21 HSRC (Michael DeSarno) 29:36:32 8:50
22 Friends in Slow Places (Dan  Wyar) 29:38:42 8:51
23 Mormon Battalion (Scott Batchelor) 29:42:32 8:52
24 Wesley’s Midnight Runners (Laura Mitchell) 30:01:52 8:57
25 True Grit (David Waller) 30:07:18 8:59
26 No Tuna. No Sushi (Kohei Uchida) 30:11:10 9:00
27 Fool Speed Ahead. FUELED BY Straw Hat Distillery (Michael Gay) 30:15:33 9:02
28 The Returning Champs! (Darryl Radford) 30:25:25 9:05
29 Coast Busters (Jude Carr) 30:25:27 9:05
30 Tuna Virgins (Terry Finch) 30:35:35 9:08
31 Coast Busters 1 (Randy Mullis) 30:35:46 9:08
32 Coast Busters 2 (Randy Mullis) 30:35:46 9:08
33 North Carrboro Allstar Slowpokes (Robert Christian) 30:36:30 9:08
34 Testosterone Sprinkles (Kimberly Priest) 30:39:30 9:09
35 Smuckstrong (James Umbanhowar) 30:40:36 9:09
36 Novo Nordisk (Matt Hilliard) 30:52:40 9:13
37 Brue Tunas (Jennifer Sykes-Roe) 30:58:47 9:14
38 Wholesale Fish (Daniel Wrenn) 31:20:48 9:21
39 ASPHALT JUNKIES (Michael Brown) 31:23:26 9:22
40 Tight Butts/Sweaty Nuts (Elizabeth Slocum) 31:26:01 9:23
41 ARGH We There Yet (Will Tyson) 31:31:12 9:24
42 Roanoke Valley In Motion (Tammy  Fell) 31:33:24 9:25
43 Fun Club (Nicholas Summers) 31:34:21 9:25
44 We Got The Runs (Trish Sexton) 31:37:45 9:26
45 Tuna Trotters (Brian Tostenson) 31:42:31 9:28
46 Chickens of the Sea (Kelli Kaspar) 31:43:20 9:28
47 NC Sea Turtles (Leah Shipley) 31:50:25 9:30
48 Dirty Dozen (Jeff Munzenmaier) 32:08:50 9:35
49 The HARE Raisers (Martin Wileman) 32:12:39 9:37
50 Happiness is a Big Tuna (Emily Humphreys) 32:14:00 9:37
51 Luna Sea (Octavio Soares) 32:18:42 9:38
52 Banana Beaters (Jennifer Moran) 32:26:50 9:41
53 Teleflex Capacitors (Vinny Voci) 32:38:15 9:44
54 We Twelve Fools (Michael Strader) 32:41:58 9:45
55 GoRun (Parker Ledbetter) 32:42:08 9:45
56 Run for Africa (Whit Wooten) 32:52:00 9:48
57 Tuna Down 4 What?! (Kris Hunt) 33:00:08 9:51
58 I Thought They Said Rum (Melissa Groves) 33:07:03 9:53
59 RMFAO (Craig kwiatkowski) 33:14:29 9:55
60 Marlin Milers (Crit Muniz) 33:18:28 9:56
61 Are We There Yet (Lee Phillips) 33:29:45 10:00
62 Team Mimosa (Jerry Canterbury) 34:00:50 10:09
63 Eye of the Tiger (Richard Hiatt) 35:38:30 10:38
64 N.U.T.S. (NeoNova Uber Tuna Streakers 36:09:38 10:47
65 Go Big or Go Home (Shannon Tippette) 36:45:55 10:58

Full Team All Male Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace
1 Chuck Norris made us do it (Vimal Patel) 25:34:51 7:38
2 Flat-Out Force (Kevin Harrison) 26:18:09 7:51
3 Tuna Cassa-Rollin’ (Kyle Horgan) 26:33:25 7:55
4 Trinity Park Tribe (Christopher Gergen) 26:39:44 7:57
5 Lillie’s Friends (Cory Boyte) 27:08:28 8:06
6 Bunch of Fireman (Scott Rivenbark) 28:19:40 8:27
7 No Homework This Weekend (Troy Smith) 28:23:21 8:28

Full Team All Female Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace
1 MAMAS KICKIN ASPHALT 2na (megan brown) 33:32:25 10:00
2 Tunado (Caterina Phillips) 34:39:15 10:20
3 Team Ahi Pokey (Tracy Cox) 35:26:00 10:34

Overall Ultra Team Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace Type Category
1 Red Hot Mamas (Emily Brinskelle) 29:35:13 8:50 Ultra All Female
2 the monkey tribe (megan martin) 29:40:48 8:51 Ultra Mixed
3 The captain and the creepy Cougars (Bridget Sprinkle) 30:17:48 9:02 Ultra All Female
4 X (Jared Stafkey) 31:21:56 9:21 Ultra Mixed
5 Ultra Brue Tunas (Ami Kanaby) 31:25:20 9:22 Ultra Mixed
6 Skeleton Crew (Anna DeWitt) 31:55:21 9:31 Ultra Mixed
7 Skeleton Crew 2 (Sherry Blizzard) 34:04:03 10:10 Ultra All Female



Ultra Team Mixed Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace
1 the monkey tribe (megan martin) 29:40:48 8:51
2 X (Jared Stafkey) 31:21:56 9:21
3 Ultra Brue Tunas (Ami Kanaby) 31:25:20 9:22
4 Skeleton Crew (Anna DeWitt) 31:55:21 9:31

Ultra Team All Female Results

Place Team Name Duration Pace
1 Red Hot Mamas (Emily Brinskelle) 29:35:13 8:50
2 The captain and the creepy Cougars (Bridget Sprinkle) 30:17:48 9:02
3 Skeleton Crew 2 (Sherry Blizzard) 34:04:03 10:10


 

Tuna Run 200 Newsletter